The Summit

The Summit

T&D The Intelligent Grid

Thu 05 Oct 09:30 to 09:40

Event stream:

Stream location:

G106-107

Chairperson:

Roberto Zangrandi
Secretary General

Presentation title

Session Introduction

READ MORE
Thu 05 Oct 09:40 to 10:00

Event stream:

Stream location:

G106-107

Speakers:

David Nelson
Executive Director
CPI

Presentation title

Low Carbon Electricity Grids - cheaper by design

Developing a deeper understanding of the role of flexibility in a low-carbon electricity system.

READ MORE
Thu 05 Oct 10:00 to 10:20

Event stream:

Stream location:

G106-107

Speakers:

Patrick Clerens
Secretary General

Presentation title

The value of Storage

READ MORE
Thu 05 Oct 10:20 to 10:40

Event stream:

Stream location:

G106-107

Speakers:

Presentation title

Going beyond the grid: ETIP SNET priorities for research and innovation

READ MORE
Thu 05 Oct 10:40 to 11:00
Thu 05 Oct 11:00 to 11:20

Event stream:

Stream location:

G106-107

Speakers:

Eirini Stavropoulou
Director of islands network operation department

Presentation title

Transforming the Power Systems of the Hellenic non interconnected Islands

Prospects and Challenges of the System Operator

READ MORE
Thu 05 Oct 11:20 to 11:40

Event stream:

Stream location:

G106-107

Speakers:

Presentation title

How e-mobility is evolving and what is its impact on the whole value chain of a vertically integrated utility?

READ MORE
Thu 05 Oct 11:40 to 12:00

Event stream:

Stream location:

G106-107

Speakers:

Timothy Unruh
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Renewable Power

Presentation title

An overview of the American Smart Grid

READ MORE
Thu 05 Oct 12:00 to 12:20

Event stream:

Stream location:

G106-107

Speakers:

Presentation title

Innovations for the future Energy System

READ MORE
Thu 05 Oct 12:20 to 13:00

Event stream:

Stream location:

G106-107

Moderator:

Roberto Zangrandi
Secretary General

Speakers:

Timothy Unruh
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Renewable Power
David Nelson
Executive Director
CPI
Patrick Clerens
Secretary General
Eirini Stavropoulou
Director of islands network operation department
Alberto Sendin
Telecommunications Projects
Bill Bennett
Director Distribution Operations

Presentation title

Panel: How to enable the Grid of the Future

READ MORE